455A.19 Allocation of fund proceeds.
1. Upon receipt of any revenue, the director shall deposit the moneys in the Iowa resources enhancement and protection fund created pursuant to section 455A.18. The first three hundred fifty thousand dollars of the funds received for deposit in the fund annually shall be allocated to the conservation education program board for the purposes specified in section
* * *
(3) Political subdivisions of the state shall be reimbursed for property tax dollars lost to open space acquisitions based on the reimbursement formula provided for in section 465A.4. There is appropriated from the open spaces account to the department the amount in that account, or so much thereof as is necessary, to carry out the open spaces program as specified in this paragraph “a”. An appropriation made under this paragraph “a” shall continue in force for two fiscal years after the fiscal year in which the appropriation was made or until completion of the project. All unencumbered or unobligated funds remaining at the close of the fiscal year in which the project is completed or at the close of the final fiscal year, whichever date is earlier, shall revert to the open spaces account.
b. Twenty percent shall be allocated to the county conservation account.
(1) Thirty percent of the allocation to the county conservation account annually shall be allocated to each county equally.
(2) Thirty percent of the allocation to the county conservation account annually shall be allocated to each county on a per capita basis.
(3) Forty percent of the allocation to the county conservation account annually shall be held in an account in the state treasury for the natural resource commission to award to counties on a competitive grant basis by a project selection committee established in this subparagraph. Local matching funds are not required for grants awarded under this subparagraph. The project planning and review committee shall be composed of two staff members of the department and two county conservation board directors appointed by the director and a fifth member selected by a majority vote of the director’s appointees. The natural resource commission, by rule, shall establish procedures for application, review, and selection of county projects submitted for funding. Upon recommendation of the project planning and review committee, the director shall award the grants.
(4) Funds allocated to the counties under subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3) may be used for land easements or acquisitions, capital improvements, stabilization and protection of resources, repair and upgrading of facilities, environmental education, and equipment. However, expenditures are not allowed for single or multipurpose athletic fields, baseball or softball diamonds, tennis courts, golf courses, swimming pools, and other group or organized sport facilities. Funds may be used for county projects located within the boundaries of a city.
(5) Funds allocated pursuant to subparagraphs (2) and (3) shall only be allocated to counties dedicating property tax revenue at least equal to twenty-two cents per thousand dollars of the assessed value of taxable property in the county to county conservation purposes. State funds received under this paragraph shall not reduce or replace county tax revenues appropriated for county conservation purposes. The county auditor shall submit documentation annually of the dedication of property tax revenue for county conservation purposes. The annual audit of the financial transactions and condition of a county shall certify compliance with requirements of this subparagraph. Funds not allocated to counties not qualifying for the allocations under subparagraph (2) as a result of this subparagraph shall be held in reserve for each county for two years. Counties qualifying within two years may receive the funds held in reserve. Funds not spent by a county within two years shall revert to the general pool of county funds for reallocation to other counties where needed.
(6) Each board of supervisors shall create a special resource enhancement account in the office of county treasurer and the county treasurer shall credit all resource enhancement funds received from the state in that account. Notwithstanding section 12C.7, all interest earned on funds in the county resource enhancement account shall be credited to that account and used for the purposes authorized for that account.
(7) There is appropriated from the county conservation account to the department the amount in that account, or so much thereof as is necessary, to fund the provisions of this paragraph. An appropriation made under this paragraph shall continue in force for two fiscal years after the fiscal year in which the appropriation was made or until completion of the project for which the appropriation was made, whichever date is earlier. All unencumbered or unobligated funds remaining at the close of the fiscal year in which a project funded pursuant to subparagraph (3) is completed or at the close of the third fiscal year, whichever date is earlier, shall revert to the county conservation account.
(8) Any funds received by a county under this paragraph may be used to match other state or federal funds, and multicounty or multiagency projects may be funded under this paragraph.
* * *