Georgia Code
Chapter 61 - Urban Redevelopment
§ 36-61-6. Formulation of Workable Program
For the purposes of this chapter, a municipality or county may formulate a workable program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources, including those specified in Code Section 36-61-11, to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of pockets of blight, to encourage needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of pockets of blight, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or such other feasible municipal or county activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable program. Such workable program may include, without limitation, provision for the prevention of the spread of pockets of blight into areas of the municipality or county which are free from pockets of blight, through diligent enforcement of housing, zoning, and occupancy controls and standards; the rehabilitation or conservation of pockets of blight or portions thereof by replanning, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and other public improvements, including without limitation surface transportation projects, encouraging voluntary rehabilitation, and compelling the repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; and the clearance and redevelopment of pockets of blight or portions thereof.
History. Ga. L. 1955, p. 354, § 4; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1318, § 4/HB 174; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1329, § 4/SB 4.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
§ 36-61-1. Short Title
§ 36-61-2. Definitions
§ 36-61-3. Legislative Findings and Declaration of Necessity
§ 36-61-3.1. “Public Use” Defined; Eminent Domain to Be Exercised Solely for Public Use
§ 36-61-4. Encouragement of Private Enterprise
§ 36-61-5. Resolution of Necessity Prerequisite to Exercise of Powers
§ 36-61-7. Preparation of Redevelopment Plan; Approval; Modification; Effect of Approval
§ 36-61-8. Powers of Municipalities and Counties Generally
§ 36-61-9. Power of Eminent Domain; Conditions; Title Acquired
§ 36-61-10. Disposal of Property in Redevelopment Area Generally; Notice and Bidding Procedures; Exchange With Veterans’ Organization; Temporary Operation of Property
§ 36-61-11. Repair, Closing, and Demolition of Dwellings Unfit for Human Habitation
§ 36-61-12. Issuance of Bonds; Payment; Tax Exemption; Form; Terms; Signatures; Negotiability; Effect of Recitation on Bonds
§ 36-61-13. Bonds Declared Legal Investments
§ 36-61-14. Exemption of Property From Execution, Levy, and Sale; Tax Exemption
§ 36-61-15. Presumption as to Title of Purchaser of Property From Municipality or County
§ 36-61-16. Assistance by Public Bodies Generally; Powers of Public Bodies; Powers of Municipalities and Counties
§ 36-61-17. Exercise of Redevelopment Powers by Municipalities and Counties; Delegation to Redevelopment Agency or Housing Authority
§ 36-61-18. Creation of Agency; Appointment of Board of Commissioners; Compensation, Term, and Certificate; Annual Report; Removal of Commissioners
§ 36-61-19. Interest by Public Official or Employee or Employee of Redevelopment Agency in Redevelopment Project or Property; Disclosure; Eligibility of Commissioners and Officers of Housing Authorities for Other Office