Georgia Code
Part 1 - Short Title, General Construction, and Subject Matter
§ 11-2-103. Definitions and Index of Definitions
Acceptance.” Code Section 11-2-606.
“Banker’s credit.” Code Section 11-2-325.
“Between merchants.” Code Section 11-2-104.
“Cancellation.” Code Section 11-2-106(4).
“Commercial unit.” Code Section 11-2-105.
“Confirmed credit.” Code Section 11-2-325.
“Conforming to contract.” Code Section 11-2-106.
“Contract for sale.” Code Section 11-2-106.
“Cover.” Code Section 11-2-712.
“Entrusting.” Code Section 11-2-403.
“Financing agency.” Code Section 11-2-104.
“Future goods.” Code Section 11-2-105.
“Goods.” Code Section 11-2-105.
“Identification.” Code Section 11-2-501.
“Installment contract.” Code Section 11-2-612.
“Letter of credit.” Code Section 11-2-325.
“Lot.” Code Section 11-2-105.
“Merchant.” Code Section 11-2-104.
“Overseas.” Code Section 11-2-323.
“Person in position of seller.” Code Section 11-2-707.
“Present sale.” Code Section 11-2-106.
“Sale.” Code Section 11-2-106.
“Sale on approval.” Code Section 11-2-326.
“Sale or return.” Code Section 11-2-326.
“Termination.” Code Section 11-2-106.
“Check.” Code Section 11-3-104.
“Consignee.” Code Section 11-7-102.
“Consignor.” Code Section 11-7-102.
“Consumer goods.” Code Section 11-9-102.
“Dishonor.” Code Section 11-3-502.
“Draft.” Code Section 11-3-104.
History. Code 1933, § 109A-2-103, enacted by Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 4; Ga. L. 2010, p. 481, § 2-2/HB 451; Ga. L. 2015, p. 996, § 3B-1/SB 65.