34:1B-246 Total amount of tax credit for eligible business.
5. a. The total amount of the tax credit for an eligible business for each new or retained full-time job shall be as set forth in subsections b. through f. of this section. The total tax credit amount shall be calculated and credited to the business annually for each year of the eligibility period. Notwithstanding any other provisions of 
* * *
(18) for an eligible business in a targeted industry at a qualified business facility on the campus of a college or university other than a doctoral university, or at a qualified business facility within a three-mile radius of the outermost boundary of the campus of a college or university other than a doctoral university, which facility is used by the business to conduct a collaborative research relationship with the college or university, an increase of $1,000 per year. The boundary of the campus of a college or university shall be based upon a map appearing in the college's or university's official catalog or other official publication on the effective date of P.L.2017, c.221.
d. The gross amount of the tax credit for an eligible business for each new or retained full-time job shall be the sum of the base amount as set forth pursuant to subsection b. of this section and the various additional bonus amounts for which the business is eligible pursuant to subsection c. of this section, subject to the following limitations:
(1) for a mega project or a project in a Garden State Growth Zone, the gross amount for each new or retained full-time job shall not exceed $15,000 per year;
(2) for a qualified business facility located within an urban transit hub municipality or a Garden State Create Zone, the gross amount for each new or retained full-time job shall not exceed $12,000 per year;
(3) for a qualified business facility in a distressed municipality the gross amount for each new or retained full-time job shall not exceed $11,000 per year;
(4) for a qualified business facility in other priority areas, the gross amount for each new or retained full-time job shall not exceed $10,500 per year;
(5) for a qualified business facility in other eligible areas, the gross amount for each new or retained full-time job shall not exceed $6,000 per year; and
(6) for a disaster recovery project, the gross amount for each new or retained full-time job shall not exceed $2,000 per year.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary set forth herein and in the provisions of subsections a. through f. of this section, but subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection f. of this section, for a project located within a Garden State Growth Zone which qualifies for the "Municipal Rehabilitation and Economic Recovery Act," P.L.2002, c.43 (C.52:27BBB-1 et al.), which creates 35 or more full-time jobs new to the municipality, the total tax credit shall be:
(a) for a project which creates 35 or more full-time jobs new to the municipality and makes a capital investment of at least $5,000,000, the total tax credit amount per full-time job shall be the greater of: (i) the total tax credit amount for a qualifying project in a Garden State Growth Zone as calculated pursuant to subsections a. through f. of this section; or (ii) the total capital investment of the project divided by the total number of full-time jobs at that project but not greater than $2,000,000 per year over the grant term of ten years;
(b) for a project which creates 70 or more full-time jobs new to the municipality and makes a capital investment of at least $10,000,000, the total tax credit amount per full-time job shall be the greater of: (i) the total tax credit amount for a qualifying project in a Garden State Growth Zone as calculated pursuant to subsections a. through f. of this section; or (ii) the total capital investment of the project divided by the total number of full-time jobs at that project but not greater than $3,000,000 per year over the grant term of ten years;
(c) for a project which creates 100 or more full-time jobs new to the municipality and makes a capital investment of at least $15,000,000, the total tax credit amount per full-time job shall be the greater of: (i) the total tax credit amount for a qualifying project in a Garden State Growth Zone as calculated pursuant to subsections a. through f. of this section; or (ii) the total capital investment of the project divided by the total number of full-time jobs at that project but not greater than $4,000,000 per year over the grant term of ten years;
(d) for a project which creates 150 or more full-time jobs new to the municipality and makes a capital investment of at least $20,000,000, the total tax credit amount per full-time job shall be the greater of: (i) the total tax credit amount for a qualifying project in a Garden State Growth Zone as calculated pursuant to subsections a. through f. of this section; or (ii) the total capital investment of the project divided by the total number of full-time jobs at that project but not greater than $5,000,000 per year over the grant term of ten years; or
(e) for a project which creates 250 or more full-time jobs new to the municipality and makes a capital investment of at least $30,000,000, the total tax credit amount per full-time job shall be the greater of: (i) the total tax credit amount for a qualifying project in a Garden State Growth Zone as calculated pursuant to subsections a. through f. of this section; or (ii) the total capital investment of the project divided by the total number of full-time jobs as defined herein at that project divided by the ten-year grant term.
* * *