34:11-4.10 Violations, penalties.
10. a. Any employer who knowingly fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee agreed to or required by, or in the manner required by, the provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), or who knowingly violates any other provision of P.L.1965, c.173 (C.34:11-4.1 et se
* * *
c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.). Any sum collected as a fine or penalty pursuant to this section shall be applied toward enforcement and administration costs of the Division of Workplace Standards in the Department of Labor and Workforce Development.
c. If any employer fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee agreed to or required by, or in the manner required by, the provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), the employee may recover in a civil action the full amount of any wages due, or any wages lost because of any retaliatory action taken in violation of subsection a. of this section, plus an amount of liquidated damages equal to not more than 200 percent of the wages lost or of the wages due, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees as are allowed by the court, except that if there is an agreement of the employee to accept payment of the unpaid wages supervised by the commissioner pursuant to section 9 of P.L.1965, c.173 (C.34:11-4.9) or R.S.34:11-58, the liquidated damages shall be equal to not more than 200 percent of wages that were due prior to the supervised payment. The payment of liquidated damages shall not be required for a first violation by an employer if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission constituting the violation was an inadvertent error made in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation, and the employer acknowledges that the employer violated the law and pays the amount owed within 30 days of notice of the violation. In a case of retaliation against an employee in violation of the provisions of subsection a. of this section, the employer shall also be required to offer reinstatement in employment to the discharged employee and take other actions as needed to correct the retaliatory action. For purposes of this subsection, an employer
* * *
for the assigning employee and may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim, and the employer shall be required to pay to the employee the unpaid wages and liquidated damages equal to not more than 200 percent of the amount of the unpaid wages and pay to the commissioner the costs and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. The payment of liquidated damages shall not be required for a first violation by an employer if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission constituting the violation was an inadvertent error made in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation, and the employer acknowledges that the employer violated the law and pays the amount owed within 30 days of notice of the violation.
L.1965, c.173, s.10; amended 1991, c.205, s.3; 2019, c.212, s.2.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Labor and Workmen's Compensation