34:11-4.10 Violations, penalties.
10. a. Any employer who knowingly fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee agreed to or required by, or in the manner required by, the provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), or who knowingly violates any other provision of P.L.1965, c.173 (C.34:11-4.1 et se
* * *
b. As an alternative to or in addition to any other sanctions provided by law for violations of P.L.1965, c.173 (C.34:11-4.1 et seq.), when the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development finds that an employer has violated that act, or taken any retaliatory action against the employee in violation of subsection a. of this section, the commissioner is authorized to assess and collect administrative penalties, up to a maximum of $250 for a first violation and up to a maximum of $500 for each subsequent violation, specified in a schedule of penalties to be promulgated as a rule or regulation by the commissioner in accordance with the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.). When determining the amount of the penalty imposed because of a violation, the commissioner shall consider factors which include the history of previous violations by the employer, the seriousness of the violation, the good faith of the employer and the size of the employer's business. No administrative penalty shall be levied pursuant to this section unless the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development provides the alleged violator with notification of the violation and of the amount of the penalty by certified mail and an opportunity to request a hearing before the commissioner or his designee within 15 days following the receipt of the notice. If a hearing is requested, the commissioner shall issue a final order upon such hearing and a finding that a violation has occurred. If no hearing is requested, the notice shall become a final order upon expiration of the 15-day period. Payment of the penalty is due when a final order is issued or when the notice becomes a final order. Any penalty imposed pursuant to this section may be recovered with costs in a summary proceeding commenced by the commissioner pursuant to the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.). Any sum collected as a fine or penalty pursuant to this section shall be applied toward enforcement and administration costs of the Division of Workplace Standards in the Department of Labor and Workforce Development.
c. If any employer fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee agreed to or required by, or in the manner required by, the provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), the employee may recover in a civil action the full amount of any wages due, or any wages lost because of any retaliatory action taken in violation of subsection a. of this section, plus an amount of liquidated damages equal to not more than 200 percent of the wages lost or of the wages due, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees as are allowed by the court, except that if there is an agreement of the employee to accept payment of the unpaid wages supervised by the commissioner pursuant to section 9 of P.L.1965, c.173 (C.34:11-4.9) or R.S.34:11-58, the liquidated damages shall be equal to not more than 200 percent of wages that were due prior to the supervised payment. The payment of liquidated damages shall not be required for a first violation by an employer if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission constituting the violation was an inadvertent error made in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation, and the employer acknowledges that the employer violated the law and pays the amount owed within 30 days of notice of the violation. In a case of retaliation against an employee in violation of the provisions of subsection a. of this section, the employer shall also be required to offer reinstatement in employment to the discharged employee and take other actions as needed to correct the retaliatory action. For purposes of this subsection, an employer taking an adverse action against an employee within ninety days of the employee filing a complaint with the commissioner, or a claim or action being brought by or on behalf of the employee in a court of competent jurisdiction, for a violation of provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.) shall raise a presumption that the employer's action was taken in retaliation against the employee, which presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence that the action was taken for other, permissible, reasons. Any agreement by the employee to work for, or accept, wages paid which are less than the amount agreed to or required by law, or paid in a manner other than that required by article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), shall be no defense to the action. The employee shall be entitled to maintain the action for and on behalf of other similarly situated employees, or designate an agent or representative to maintain the action for and on behalf of all similarly situated employees. The employee may bring the action for all appropriate relief, including reinstatement, the payment of damages and the recovery of lost wages or unpaid wages pursuant to this section in the Superior Court. Upon the request of any employee not paid the full wages agreed upon or required by law and in the manner required by the provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), the commissioner may take an assignment of the wage claim in trust for the assigning employee and may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim, and the employer shall be required to pay to the employee the unpaid wages and liquidated damages equal to not more than 200 percent of the amount of the unpaid wages and pay to the
* * *