34:11-4.10 Violations, penalties.
10. a. Any employer who knowingly fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee agreed to or required by, or in the manner required by, the provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), or who knowingly violates any other provision of P.L.1965, c.173 (C.34:11-4.1 et se
* * *
imposed pursuant to this section may be recovered with costs in a summary proceeding commenced by the commissioner pursuant to the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.). Any sum collected as a fine or penalty pursuant to this section shall be applied toward enforcement and administration costs of the Division of Workplace Standards in the Department of Labor and Workforce Development.
c. If any employer fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee agreed to or required by, or in the manner required by, the provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), the employee may recover in a civil action the full amount of any wages due, or any wages lost because of any retaliatory action taken in violation of subsection a. of this section, plus an amount of liquidated damages equal to not more than 200 percent of the wages lost or of the wages due, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees as are allowed by the court, except that if there is an agreement of the employee to accept payment of the unpaid wages supervised by the commissioner pursuant to section 9 of P.L.1965, c.173 (C.34:11-4.9) or R.S.34:11-58, the liquidated damages shall be equal to not more than 200 percent of wages that were due prior to the supervised payment. The payment of liquidated damages shall not be required for a first violation by an employer if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission constituting the violation was an inadvertent error made in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation, and the employer acknowledges that the employer violated the law and pays the amount owed within 30 days of notice of the violation. In a case of retaliation against an employee in violation of the provisions of subsection a. of this section, the employer shall also be required to offer reinstatement in employment to the discharged employee and take other actions as needed to correct the retaliatory action. For purposes of this subsection, an employer taking an adverse action against an employee within ninety days of the employee filing a complaint with the commissioner, or a claim or action being brought by or on behalf of the employee in a court of competent jurisdiction, for a violation of provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.) shall raise a presumption that the employer's action was taken in retaliation against the employee, which presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence that the action was taken for other, permissible, reasons. Any agreement by the employee
* * *