34:11-4.10 Violations, penalties.
10. a. Any employer who knowingly fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee agreed to or required by, or in the manner required by, the provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), or who knowingly violates any other provision of P.L.1965, c.173 (C.34:11-4.1 et se
* * *
or a claim or action being brought by or on behalf of the employee in a court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.) shall be considered presumptive evidence that the employer's action was knowingly taken in retaliation against the employee. An employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of any State law regarding wages and hours worked to trigger the protections of this section.
b. As an alternative to or in addition to any other sanctions provided by law for violations of P.L.1965, c.173 (C.34:11-4.1 et seq.), when the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development finds that an employer has violated that act, or taken any retaliatory action against the employee in violation of subsection a. of this section, the commissioner is authorized to assess and collect administrative penalties, up to a maximum of $250 for a first violation and up to a maximum of $500 for each subsequent violation, specified in a schedule of penalties to be promulgated as a rule or regulation by the commissioner in accordance with the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.). When determining the amount of the penalty imposed because of a violation, the commissioner shall consider factors which include the history of previous violations by the employer, the seriousness of the violation, the good faith of the employer and the size of the employer's business. No administrative penalty shall be levied pursuant to this section unless the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development provides the alleged violator with notification of the violation and of the amount of the penalty by certified mail and an opportunity to request a hearing before the commissioner or his designee within 15 days following the receipt of the notice. If a hearing is requested, the commissioner shall issue a final order upon such hearing and a finding that a violation has occurred. If no hearing is requested, the notice shall become a final order upon expiration of the 15-day period. Payment of the penalty is due when a final order is issued or when the notice becomes a final order. Any penalty imposed pursuant to this section may be recovered with costs in a summary proceeding commenced by the commissioner pursuant to the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.). Any sum collected as a fine or penalty pursuant to this section shall be applied toward enforcement and administration costs of the Division of Workplace Standards in the Department of Labor and Workforce Development.
* * *
on behalf of all similarly situated employees. The employee may bring the action for all appropriate relief, including reinstatement, the payment of damages and the recovery of lost wages or unpaid wages pursuant to this section in the Superior Court. Upon the request of any employee not paid the full wages agreed upon or required by law and in the manner required by the provisions of article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), the commissioner may take an assignment of the wage claim in trust for the assigning employee and may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim, and the employer shall be required to pay to the employee the unpaid wages and liquidated damages equal to not more than 200 percent of the amount of the unpaid wages and pay to the commissioner the costs and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. The payment of liquidated damages shall not be required for a first violation by an employer if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission constituting the violation was an inadvertent error made in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation, and the employer acknowledges that the employer violated the law and pays the amount owed within 30 days of notice of the violation.
L.1965, c.173, s.10; amended 1991, c.205, s.3; 2019, c.212, s.2.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Labor and Workmen's Compensation